Joette Peroli v. Gregory Huber, No. 21-3202 (6th Cir. 2021)
[…] City of Westland, 21 F.3d 427, 1994 WL 118116, at *4 (6th Cir. 1994) (unpublished); Price v. City of Westland, No. 92-CV-75604-DT, 1995 WL 871202, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Nov. 21, 1995). The district court noted that apparently “there was probable cause to charge Ms. Peroli with a violation of Section 2921.13(A)(3), which prohibits making a false statement to mislead a public official.”5 Peroli, 2021 WL 308102, at *5. The district court relied on our reasoning in Voyticky, which recognized that where probable cause to arrest a plaintiff for a particular crime is lacking, but Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.13(A)(3) provides that “No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made . . . with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official’s official function.” 5 -14- No. 21-3202, Peroli, et al. v. Huber, et al.