William Helgemo v. Operating Eng'rs Local 324, No. 21-2951 (6th Cir. 2022)
[…] Because a marine-anchored industry determination does not unreasonably stretch the language’s meaning, this challenge fails. 2. “Same Trade or Craft.” Was Helgemo’s postretirement “employment” “in the same trade or craft in which [he] was employed” at Hardman? Yes, a reasonable plan administrator could determine. The pension plan does not define “same trade or craft.” But a Department of Labor regulation, also unchallenged, defines “trade or craft” to cover “skills[] learned during a significant period of training or practice, which is applicable in occupations in some industry.” 29 C.F.R. § 2530.203-3(c)(2)(ii). The definition directs us to look to “the facts and circumstances of each case,” including “whether there is a customary and substantial period of practical, on-the-job training or a period of related supplementary instruction.” Id. 7 Case No. 21-2951, William Helgemo v. Operating Engineers Local 324, et al. This inquiry considers the skills needed for the new and old job responsibilities. In one case, a retiree was originally employed as a meat cutter. Eisenrich v.