Winters v. Taskila, No. 21-2615 (6th Cir. 2023)
[…] Congress sets the time to appeal. In civil cases that do not involve the federal government, it says, “no appeal shall bring any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or proceeding of a civil nature before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, order or decree.” 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a). This 30-day deadline has a few exceptions, two of which bear on this appeal and both of which appear in a federal statute (28 U.S.C. § 2107) and the Appellate Rules (Rule 4). Under the statute, an aspiring appellant who misses the deadline may seek an extension of time or seek to reopen the time-for-appeal window. Extension: “The district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing an appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause.” 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c). Reopening: “[I]f the district court finds—(1) that a party entitled to notice of the entry of judgment or order did not receive such notice . . . within 21 days of its entry, and (2) that no party would be prejudiced, the district court may, upon motion . . . reopen the time for appeal for a period of 14 days from the date of entry of the order reopening the time for appeal.” Id. No. 21-2615 Winters v. Taskila Page 4 Consistent with the statute, Rule 4(a)(5) of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure permits time extensions.