Freed v. Thomas, No. 21-1339 (6th Cir. 2023)
[…] Wesby, 583 U.S. 48, 63 (2018) (“To be clearly established, a legal principle must have a sufficiently clear foundation in then-existing precedent.”). 4 Freed also asks us to remand this matter to the district court with instructions to enter judgment against the state because the district court failed to explicitly name Michigan as a party in the judgment. Michigan joined this case solely for the purpose of defending the constitutionality of the statute and participated in all stages of the litigation; the district court correctly permitted intervention, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b), which provides that “[t]he State shall, subject to the applicable provisions of law, have all the rights of a party and be subject to all liabilities of a party as to court costs to the extent necessary for a proper presentation of the facts and law relating to the question of constitutionality.” (emphasis added). And the district court did not err by omitting Michigan from the judgment. See Tennessee v. Garner, 471 U.S. 1, 22 (1985) (“The State is a party only by virtue of 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b) and is not subject to liability.”). Nos. 21-1248/1288/1339 Freed v. Thomas, et al.