Jeffrey Lapinske v. City of Grand Haven, Mich., No. 21-1309 (6th Cir. 2022)
[…] Ct. App. 1972). In M.C.L. 700.7413, Michigan codified the common law cy pres doctrine. The statute outlines circumstances under which a court - 18 - No. 21-1309, Lapinske, et al. v. City of Grand Haven, Mich., et al. may modify or terminate a trust when a settlor had a general charitable intent. If (1) the settlor’s charitable purpose “becomes unlawful, impracticable, or impossible to achieve”; (2) there is no alternative taker identified; and (3) the settlor had a general, rather than specific, charitable intent, the trust will not fail and will not revert. M.C.L. 700.7413(1). Rather, “[t]he court may apply cy pres to modify or terminate the trust by directing that the trust property be applied or distributed, in whole or in part, in a manner consistent with the settlor’s general charitable intent.” M.C.L. 700.7413(1)(c).