Martin Leaf v. Nike, Inc., No. 21-1045 (6th Cir. 2021)
[…] Id. The court held that there was a dispute of fact over whether the defendant had made a “positive” 11 No. 21-1045, Leaf v. Nike, et al. representation that the generator would remove the smoke odor so as to trigger a duty to disclose that it might also damage the home. Id. at 308. In that case, then, a transaction existed (for cleanup services) and the omitted fact (that the ozone generator might damage the home) was material to whether plaintiffs would go through with it. These elements are missing here. B. Section 445.903(1)(s) Leaf thus falls back on a second provision of the Michigan Consumer Protection Act that prohibits a business from “[f]ailing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or deceive the consumer, and which fact could not reasonably be known by the consumer.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(1)(s). Unlike subsection (cc), subsection (s) does not include the term “transaction.” Like subsection (cc), however, subsection (s) does require a “material fact.”