Martin Leaf v. Nike, Inc., No. 21-1045 (6th Cir. 2021)
[…] See Zine, 600 N.W.2d at 397. The courts thus follow a provision-byprovision approach to resolve a dispute, paying close attention to the text of the specific subsection at issue. See id.; see also Leaf v. Refn, 742 F. App’x 917, 926–27 (6th Cir. 2018); Cormier v. PF Fitness-Midland, LLC, 2018 WL 3594443, at *2–5 (Mich. Ct. App. July 26, 2018) (per curiam); DiPiero v. Better Bus. Bureau of W. Mich., Inc., 2014 WL 6679406, at *3–4 (Mich. Ct. App. Nov. 25, 2014) (per curiam). We thus will consider each of the subsections on which Leaf relies in turn. A. Section 445.903(1)(cc) Leaf relies primarily on a subsection that prohibits a business from “[f]ailing to reveal facts that are material to the transaction in light of representations of fact made in a positive manner.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(1)(cc). This language requires a plaintiff to identify a “transaction.” 6 No. 21-1045, Leaf v. Nike, et al. Because the Act does not define the word, Michigan courts have adhered to its ordinary meaning.