United States v. Christina Carman, No. 20-6103 (6th Cir. 2022)
[…] United States v. Campos, 859 F.2d 1233, 1239 (6th Cir. 1988). We “look to ‘the law of the jurisdiction that created the property right to determine the petitioner’s legal interest.’” Salti, 579 F.3d at 668 (citation omitted). But, to succeed under either theory, the claimant must skirt the “relation-back” clause in § 853(c), which provides that “[a]ll right, title, and interest in [tainted property] vests in the United States upon the commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture.” 21 U.S.C. § 853(c); United States v. Watts, 786 F.3d 152, 166 (2d Cir. 2015) (explaining that the relation-back clause “works hand in hand with” § 853(n)(6)(A)).