Elisha Jacobs v. United States, No. 20-5761 (6th Cir. 2021)
[…] Burris, 912 F.3d at 393 (quoting Mathis, 136 S.Ct. at 2249). If, after reviewing these documents, we can determine under which alternative crime the defendant was convicted, then we “do what the categorical approach demands” and evaluate whether that crime is categorically a crime of violence under § 924(c). Id. V. We thus turn to the language of the relevant § 924(c) predicate offenses to decide whether those statutes are divisible. In 1997, the year Jacobs committed the offenses in this case, § 2261(a)(1) provided that: A person who travels across a State line . . . with the intent to injure, harass, or intimidate that person’s spouse or intimate partner, and who, in the course of or as a result of such travel, intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes bodily injury to such spouse or intimate partner, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b). 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1) (1997). Section 2261(a)(2) further provided that: A person who causes a spouse or intimate partner to cross a State line . . . by force, coercion, duress, or fraud and, in the course or as a result of that conduct, intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes bodily injury to the person’s spouse or intimate partner, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b). 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(2) (1997). Subsection (b) listed the potential penalties for violating §§ 2261(a)(1) and (2), which ranged from up to five years’ imprisonment to life depending on how badly the victim was injured. 18 U.S.C. § 2261(b) (1997).