United States v. Henry Shell, No. 20-5703 (6th Cir. 2021)
[…] Shell Shell argues on appeal that the evidence established that he had an imminent fear of harm from P.D. and had no intent to injure him with the knife. Under Kentucky law, justification is not a defense where “[t]he defendant was the initial aggressor” unless the defendant’s “initial physical force was nondeadly and the force returned by the other is such that he believes himself to be in imminent danger of death or serious physical injury.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 503.060(3). It is also not a defense where “[t]he defendant, with the intention of causing death or serious physical injury to the other person, provokes the use of physical force by such other person.” Shell contends that he drew the knife only after being struck in the head and did so in an attempt to stop P.D. from inflicting further injury on him. But, as the district court pointed out, Shell followed P.D. outside and initiated the physical contact.