United States v. Jacqueline Key, No. 20-5231 (6th Cir. 2020)
[…] Marshall’s promise to pay back-taxes on the property is not adequate to dispel this badge of fraud because there is no evidence that he actually performed on that promise when the transfer was made. Thus, this factor supports the conclusion that -6- No. 20-5231, United States v. Key Jacqueline acted with actual fraudulent intent in transferring the property, and defendants failed to raise a genuine issue of material fact with respect to this determination. Moreover, defendants also do not dispute on appeal that Jacqueline was insolvent at the time of the transfer. 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(2)(I). Pursuant to § 3302 of the FDCPA, a debtor becomes insolvent when “the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s assets at a fair valuation.” 28 U.S.C. § 3302(a). In 2010, Jacqueline filed for bankruptcy. Filing a bankruptcy petition is generally evidence of insolvency. See In re Porter, 50 B.R. 510, 517 (E.D. Va. 1985). Marshall even admitted in his deposition that Jacqueline was still insolvent at the time of this suit.