United States v. Mukes, No. 20-5134 (6th Cir. 2020)
[…] Therefore, it was error for the district court to rely solely on the indictment in state court to establish that Mukes had used the firearm in the commission of “another felony.” In any event, the district court erred in applying this enhancement because Mukes did not violate Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-103. Tennessee law is clear: a defendant must do more than fire a gun into the air to be guilty of this felony. Because the record is devoid of evidence that anyone was in the vicinity when Mukes allegedly discharged the gun, he could not have violated § 39-13-103. Therefore, the enhancement under § 2K2.1(b)(6)(B) is inapplicable. No. 20-5134 United States v. Mukes Page 9 Under Tennessee law, a person commits reckless endangerment if he “recklessly engages in conduct that places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-103(a). The offense is a felony when committed with a deadly weapon. Id. § 39-13-103(b)(2). “Imminent danger” occurs when a person is “placed in a reasonable probability of danger as opposed to a mere possibility of danger.” State v.