Hilary Levandofsky v. Abubakar Durrani, No. 20-4104 (6th Cir. 2021)
[…] Apr. 28, 2021). The Ohio Court of Appeals noted in one case that “[c]lever pleading cannot transform what are in essence medical claims into claims for fraud.” Hensley v. Durrani, No. C-130005, 2013 WL 5777076, at *5 (Ohio Ct. App. Oct. 25, 2013), appeal not accepted, 4 N.E.3d 1051 (Ohio 2014) (table). Levandofsky attempts to do the same here. Durrani’s flight from the country in 2013 did not toll the statute of repose, because the statute expired before Durrani fled. Levandofsky argues that Durrani’s flight to Pakistan in December 2013 tolled the statute of repose under Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.15(A), which provides that “if the [defendant] is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action . . . does not begin to run until the person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded or concealed.” But in this case the statute of repose expired in July 2013, before Durrani fled the country. The Ohio Court of Appeals concluded that § 2305.15(A) did not “rescue [plaintiffs’] complaints” when the statute of repose expired before Durrani fled.