Noe Rayon-Aquino v. Monty Wilkinson, No. 20-3583 (6th Cir. 2021)
[…] The BIA explained that Rayon-Aquino had not meaningfully contested the IJ’s decision on those two issues. See Suarez-Diaz v. Holder, 771 F.3d 935, 945 (6th Cir. 2014). Rayon-Aquino does not challenge the BIA’s conclusion that he forfeited these claims. -2- No. 20-3583, Rayon-Aquino v. Wilkinson To qualify for withholding of removal, Rayon-Aquino must show that he faces a clear probability of persecution if removed to Mexico and that one reason for the persecution would be his “race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A); 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b); Guzman-Vazquez v. Barr, 959 F.3d 253, 274 (6th Cir. 2020). “If the applicant is determined to have suffered past persecution in the proposed country of removal on account of” a protected ground, it is presumed that such threat would arise again upon removal. 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(1)(i). But “[t]his presumption may be rebutted if an . . . immigration judge finds by a preponderance of the evidence” that “[t]here has been a fundamental change in circumstances such that” no threat of persecution based on a protected ground persists or that the applicant could avoid such a threat “by relocating to another part of the proposed country of removal and, under all the circumstances, it would be