Roya Masaebi v. Arby's Corp., No. 20-3425 (6th Cir. 2021)
[…] This Court “review[s] the denial of a motion to amend under the abuse-of-discretion standard, ‘unless the motion was denied because the amended pleading would not withstand a motion to dismiss, in which case the standard of review is de novo.’” Colvin v. Caruso, 605 F.3d 282, 294 (6th Cir. 2010) (quoting Total Benefits Planning Agency, Inc. v. Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield, 552 F.3d 430, 437 (6th Cir. 2008)). Masaebi argues that the district court erred in finding that her complaint failed to state a claim for national-origin discrimination under Ohio Rev. Code § 4112. Ohio Rev. Code § 4112.02 makes it unlawful for “any employer, because of the . . . national origin . . . of any person, to discharge without just cause, to refuse to hire, or otherwise discriminate against that person with respect to hire, tenure, terms, conditions or privileges of employment, or any matter directly or indirectly related to employment.” Ohio Rev. Code § 4112.02(A). “[F]ederal case law interpreting Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Section 2000e et seq., Title 42, U.S. Code, is generally applicable in cases involving alleged violations” of Ohio Rev.