Roya Masaebi v. Arby's Corp., No. 20-3425 (6th Cir. 2021)
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 557). Although dismissal on the pleadings is often inappropriate in employment discrimination cases where evidence of motive and discriminatory intent is frequently exclusively in the hands of defendants, this constitutes the rare case in which the allegations regarding discrimination were so conclusory that no plausible claim could be inferred. Thus, the district court did not err in dismissing Masaebi’s national origin discrimination claim. Masaebi’s retaliation claim fails for the same reason. Under Ohio Rev. Code § 4112, it is unlawful for an employer to “discriminate in any manner against any other person because that person has opposed any unlawful discriminatory practice defined in this section or because that person has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing.” Ohio Rev. Code § 4112.02(I). But Masaebi’s complaint does not make any allegations that she “opposed any unlawful discriminatory practice.” Id. Masaebi claims that her complaint alleged that she raised concerns “regarding her treatment due to the language - 10 - No. 20-3425, Masaebi v.