Krista Jones v. Interlake Steamship Co., No. 20-2210 (6th Cir. 2021)
[…] (Id. at PageID 106). Although Jones does not reference Section 414 at all in the “Claims” section of the amended complaint, she does allege in the facts section of the amended complaint that she received a copy of the CBA and Side Letter on June 28, 2019 after mailing $25 and flags “Compare 29 USC 414” in a footnote. (Id. at PageID 103). Jones’ amended complaint is hardly a model of clarity, but her allegations—when coupled together—sufficiently demonstrate that she has pleaded - 12 - Case No. 20-2210, Jones v. Interlake Steamship Co., et al. that MEBA violated Section 414 by refusing to give her a copy of the CBA and Side Letter until she paid $25. As to the merits of the claim, Section 414 reads, in relevant part, as follows: It shall be the duty of the secretary or corresponding principal officer of each labor organization, in the case of a local labor organization, to forward a copy of each collective bargaining agreement made by such labor organization with any employer to any employee who requests such a copy and whose rights as such employee are directly affected by such agreement, and in the case of a labor organization other than a local labor organization, to forward a copy of any such agreement to each constituent unit which has members directly affected by such agreement; and such officer shall maintain at the principal office of the labor organization of which he is an officer copies of any such agreement made or received by such labor organization, which copies shall be available for inspection by any member or by any employee whose rights are affected by such agreement. 29 U.S.C. § 414. The district court held that Section 414 does not entitle a union member to a copy of a collective bargaining agreement free of a modest printing charge.