Ammex, Inc. v. Michigan Department of Agriculture, No. 20-1250 (6th Cir. 2022)
[…] SIPs are subject to EPA approval, and after the appropriate time for notice and public comment, the EPA publishes notice of approved SIPs in the Federal Register. Id. § 7410(h)(1), (k)(1)(B), (k)(3). In 1990, Congress again amended the CAA to, among other things, set a national Reid Vapor Pressure (RVP)2 standard of 9.0 pounds per square inch (psi) for gasoline sales during certain times of the year. See id. § 7545(h). Congress prohibited states from setting a different RVP standard, see id. § 7545(c)(4)(A)(ii), unless the EPA finds the deviation “necessary” to achieve a NAAQS and approves the modified standard in the state’s SIP. See id. § 7545(c)(4)(C)(i) (noting that a deviation is “necessary” if “no other measures that would bring about timely attainment exist, or if other measures exist and are technically possible to implement, but are unreasonable or impracticable”). In 2004, the EPA designated eight counties in southeast Michigan, including Wayne County, as “nonattainment” areas for the ozone national ambient air quality standards.