United States v. Jonathan Shelton, No. 19-6330 (6th Cir. 2020)
[…] KAREN NELSON MOORE, Circuit Judge. On April 23, 2017, convicted felon Jonathan Shelton attended a Memphis-area gun show with his mother and a few friends. While there, Shelton caused a disturbance and was ejected from the premises. Detective Jarrett Parks, who was assigned to work the event, then saw Shelton hand some cash to his mother, and, later, get into a car with her, as she was carrying a newly purchased firearm. Notably, too, to Detective Parks’s eye, the car’s windows seemed darker than Tennessee law permitted. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-9-107(a)(1) (prohibiting Tennessee drivers from operating “any motor vehicle in which any window . . . [h]as a visible light transmittance of less than thirty-five percent (35%)”). Detective Parks relayed this information to a colleague, Detective Mario Tate, who promptly located the vehicle on a nearby highway.