American General Life Ins. v. Estate of Chad Jude, No. 19-5950 (6th Cir. 2020)
[…] Admin. Regs. 12:080, and therefore may violate Kentucky’s statute prohibiting unfair competition and unfair and deceptive practices, Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 304.12-010. First, the Judes do not contest the district court’s conclusion that Mr. Jude made material misrepresentations in the application and do not appeal the district court’s ruling that Mr. Jude’s material misrepresentations of his health condition voided the 2015 policy ab initio. Kentucky Revised Statute § 304.14-110 states that: Misrepresentations, omissions, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either: (1) Fraudulent; or (2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or (3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued it at the same premium rate, or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 304.14-110. Kentucky courts have recognized that this statute “reflects a public policy requiring ‘those who apply for insurance [to] be honest and forthright in their representations.”’ Progressive N. Ins. Co. v.