Laura Nelson v. Columbia Gas Transmission, No. 19-5696 (6th Cir. 2020)
[…] Id. Further, Nelson cannot show that, in the end, she was prejudiced by the decision to bifurcate Michels from trial. She claims that she was prejudiced because, by bifurcating Michels, she was prohibited from pursuing punitive damages against Michels. But because, as noted below, Nelson’s claims against Michels are actually for breach of contract, she is not entitled to punitive damages as a matter of law. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.184(4) (“In no case shall punitive damages be awarded for breach of contract.”). Given the complexity of this case, the court’s motive to prevent jury confusion, and the need for judicial economy, the district court’s decision to bifurcate Michels from trial was not an abuse of discretion.