William Rogers v. Tony Mays, No. 19-5427 (6th Cir. 2023)
[…] That is because the rape of a nine-year-old child is so grievous that in the absence of a rape conviction, there is a reasonable probability that at least one juror would have weighed the aggravating and mitigating factors differently when deciding whether to impose the death penalty. The Tennessee Code authorizes the death penalty only if the aggravating factors “have been proven by the state beyond a reasonable doubt” and “have been proven by the state to outweigh any mitigating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13204(g)(1)(A)–(B)). If, after deliberations, “the jury still cannot agree as to sentence, the trial judge shall dismiss the jury and such judge shall impose a sentence of imprisonment for life.” No. 19-5427 Rogers v. Mays Page 31 Id. § 39-13-204(h)(1) (1996). Thus, if there is a reasonable probability that the rape-related aspect of the offense impacted the way that at least one juror weighed the aggravating and mitigating factors, the error was prejudicial.