James Bunn v. Navistar, Inc., No. 19-5406 (6th Cir. 2020)
[…] Tennessee courts have not recently spoken to this issue. And, although Tennessee may eventually articulate a different interpretation of its notice statute, at this time, we think it appropriate to assume that Tennessee courts would adhere to the traditional view that plaintiffs must allege that they provided notice of a breach (i.e., that the defendant will be asked to meet a claim for damages) in commercial cases such as this. That interpretation is supported by the plain language of the statute. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-607(3) (“Where a tender has been accepted . . . the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” (emphasis added)). Our view is further informed by early Tennessee case law. In Wildman Manufacturing Co. v.