James Bunn v. Navistar, Inc., No. 19-5406 (6th Cir. 2020)
[…] Ct. App. 1991). The district court dismissed both of Plaintiff’s warranty claims, finding that Plaintiff failed to plausibly allege that the warranties were false at the time they were made or that the trucks were not fit for ordinary use at the time they were delivered. We now affirm the district court’s decision, although on different grounds. See, e.g., La. Sch. Emps.’ Ret. Sys., 622 F.3d at 477. In the court below, Defendant moved to dismiss, in part, on the ground that Plaintiff failed to adequately plead notice as required by Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-2-607(3). Section 472-607(3) of the Tennessee Code is Tennessee’s version of section 2-607(3) of the Uniform Commercial Code. It provides in part that “[w]here a tender has been accepted . . . the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-607(3).