Allman v. Walmart, Inc., No. 19-4220 (6th Cir. 2020)
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we AFFIRM the judgment of the district court. I. A. BACKGROUND Factual background 1. Department of Transportation (DOT) regulations and Walmart’s sleepapnea program Walmart’s requirement that Allman wear a CPAP machine is based on federal law. Federal regulations require commercial truck drivers to be “medically certified as physically qualified” to operate commercial motor vehicles. 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(a)(1)(i). A driver is not physically qualified if he or she has an “established medical history or clinical diagnosis of a respiratory dysfunction likely to interfere with his/her ability to control and drive a commercial motor vehicle safely.” 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(b)(5). “Respiratory dysfunction” includes sleep apnea, which is listed under the “conditions that interfere with oxygen exchange and may result in incapacitation.” 49 C.F.R. Pt. 391, App. A (E)(3). Drivers must undergo an annual medical examination in order to be certified as “physically qualified.” 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(a)(3). With exceptions not pertinent here, “the medical examination must be performed by a medical examiner listed on the National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners.” 49 C.F.R. § 391.43(a). Against this regulatory backdrop, Walmart promulgated a sleep-apnea program for its commercial truck drivers in 2013. Walmart contracted with a company called “SleepSafe Drivers” (SleepSafe) to oversee this initiative.