Blanton v. Domino's Pizza Franchising LLC, No. 19-2388 (6th Cir. 2020)
[…] But even so, his request misunderstands our role: “[o]ur job is ‘to correct wrong judgments, not to revise opinions.’” Flight Options, LLC v. Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters, Local 1108, 873 F.3d 540, 546 (6th Cir. 2017) (quoting Herb v. Pitcairn, 324 U.S. 117, 126 (1945)); see also ASARCO, Inc. v. Sec’y of Labor, 206 F.3d 720, 722 (6th Cir. 2000) (“Appellate courts review judgments, not statements in an opinion.”). We understand the No. 19-2388 Blanton v. Domino’s Pizza Franchising LLC Page 15 district court’s “judgment” in this case to be its order to proceed to arbitration—nothing more. See 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (noting an appellate court’s power to “modify . . . any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review”). And whatever else the court’s opinion says, our opinion makes clear that the arbitrator should decide for itself whether Domino’s can enforce the arbitration agreement. We’ll leave matters at that. We affirm.
Primary Holding