United States v. Brandon Kelly, No. 19-2244 (6th Cir. 2020)
[…] However, this provision of § 3.3(4) of the department’s impound policy upon which Kelly relies applies only if the vehicle “can be reasonably released to another licensed driver.” (Emphasis added.) Although there is no dispute in this case that the true owner of the vehicle that Kelly was driving was a -6- No. 19-2244, United States v. Kelly “licensed driver,” it also is undisputed that the vehicle could not be released “reasonably” to her to drive it from the gas station because she did not have valid insurance on her vehicle. Michigan Compiled Laws § 500.3102(2) makes it a misdemeanor to operate a motor vehicle “upon a public highway in this state, without having in full force and effect” automobile insurance.1 Thus, although the car’s owner had a valid driver’s license, she still could not drive her car legally on the streets of Kentwood.