Ackerman v. United States Department of Agriculture, No. 19-2056 (6th Cir. 2021)
[…] The policy considered and approved by the Board in March 2012 for the Minnesota and North Dakota pilot sought to substitute the projected price for the harvest price in the event that AMS did not publish sufficient data. Accordingly, the Board was not required to treat the Michigan expansion as a new submission, with all that entails, including referral to five independent experts. See 7 C.F.R. § 400.709(a)(2)(ii) (2012) (“Significant changes must be submitted to the Board for review in accordance with this subpart and will be considered as a new submission[.]”). IV. Conclusion Under arbitrary and capricious review, “our role is limited to reviewing the administrative record ‘to determine whether there exists a rational connection between the facts No. 19-2056 Ackerman, et al. v. United States Dep’t of Agric., et al.