Ackerman v. United States Department of Agriculture, No. 19-2056 (6th Cir. 2021)
[…] The original applicant may thereafter propose changes to the policy, but the FCIC must review any “significant changes” as a new 508(h) submission. See id. § 400.709(a)(2)(ii). 2. As relevant here, federal crop insurance typically takes one of two forms: yield protection or revenue protection. The narrower form is yield protection, which “only provides protection against a production loss[,]” i.e., a smaller-than-expected harvest. 7 C.F.R. § 457.8. The broader—and more expensive—form is revenue protection, which “provides protection against loss of revenue due to a production loss, price decline or increase, or a combination of both.” Id. Revenue protection thus protects against losses from production or price. Typically, a farmer is entitled to payment under the price-protection component of a revenue-protection policy when the “harvest price” for the farmer’s crop falls short of the “projected price.”