Michigan Interlock, LLC v. Alcohol Detection Sys., LLC, No. 19-1229 (6th Cir. 2020)
[…] It would not. The closest Interlock comes to making an allegation of benefit is its contention that its omission from the manufacturers’ list “made [Interlock] ineligible to conduct business, receive customers from the [State] Department, or remain in business.” R. 9 at PageID 269 ¶ 258. But, upon examination of the governing statute, it is clear that Interlock’s omission from the list had no legal significance to Interlock. The manufacturers’ list exists because of Michigan Compiled Laws Annotated § 257.625k(1), which imposes requirements on manufacturers seeking certification and states that “the department shall provide a list of all manufacturers of approved certified devices to each person who is approved to be issued a restricted license that permits the person to drive a vehicle only if equipped with a BAIID.” Id. § 257.625k(1)(b). To be included on the list, a manufacturer must provide certain documents certifying its compliance, and it must also agree to establish service locations within the state and comply with monitoring and reporting requirements. See id. § 257.625k(5).