Michigan Interlock, LLC v. Alcohol Detection Sys., LLC, No. 19-1229 (6th Cir. 2020)
[…] removed from the Department’s list of approved vendors, [Interlock] was barred from conducting business in Michigan,” id. at PageID 228–29 ¶ 103; and “[t]he State Department’s removal of [Interlock] from its list of approved vendors . . . made [Interlock] ineligible to conduct business, receive customers from the Department, or remain in business,” id. at PageID 269 ¶ 258. But these conclusory statements are unsupported by specific factual allegations and cannot be credited in light of the plain statutory language.2 It may be that ADS’s inclusion on the list had implications for Interlock. Section 257.625k(14)(A) provides that “[o]nly service centers that are BAIID manufacturer and vendor approved shall install, service, or remove BAIIDs approved for use in this state.” It is unclear as to whether such manufacturers must be certified (and thus included on the manufacturers’ list) to have authority to approve a service center, but this seems a plausible reading.