United States v. Jason Bishop, No. 19-1140 (6th Cir. 2019)
[…] Id. In applying these criteria, we look to a defendant’s conduct, not to whether he was convicted for it. Id. 4 Case No. 19-1140, United States v. Bishop One offense enumerated in § 2G2.2 is especially relevant. Section 2422(b) of Title 18 bars anyone from “attempt[ing]” to “knowingly persuade[], induce[], entice[], or coerce[] any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in . . . any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense.” An attempt requires the government to prove that (1) “the defendant had the intent to commit criminal solicitation of a minor,” and (2) that the defendant “took a substantial step towards committing that crime.” United States v. Roman, 795 F.3d 511, 517 (6th Cir. 2015).