EMW Women's Surgical Center, P.S.C. v. Friedlander, No. 18-6161 (6th Cir. 2020)
[…] And the consequences of today’s decision could not be more dire. As a result of the majority’s deeply flawed analysis, millions of individuals will be altogether deprived of abortion access. BACKGROUND At issue in this case is a Kentucky statute and regulation that together require abortion facilities to enter into both a transfer agreement with a Kentucky-licensed acute-care hospital and a transport agreement with a Kentucky-licensed ambulance service. See KRS § 216B.0435; 902 KAR 20:360 § 10. KRS § 216B.0435 has been in place since 1998, and states: (1) Each abortion facility shall enter into a written agreement with a licensed acute-care hospital capable of treating patients with unforeseen complications related to an abortion facility procedure by which agreement the hospital agrees to accept and treat these patients. (2) If unforeseen complications arise prior to or during an abortion facility procedure, the patient shall be transferred to the licensed acute-care hospital with which the abortion facility has a written agreement as provided under subsection (1) of this section or the hospital selected by the patient, if the patient so chooses. (3) Each abortion facility shall enter into a written agreement with a licensed local ambulance service for the transport of any emergency patient within the scope of subsection (1) of this section to the licensed acute-care hospital. (4) The written agreements of an abortion facility with an acute-care hospital and with a local ambulance service shall be filed by the abortion facility with the [Cabinet for Health and Family Services]. The regulation 902 KAR 20:360 § 10 was enacted in 1999 and, until 2017, nearly mirrored this statute. No. 18-6161 EMW Women’s Surgical Center, et al. v. Friedlander, et al.