A. K. v. Durham School Services, L.P., No. 18-6008 (6th Cir. 2020)
[…] Durham disagrees. We need not decide whether the trial court correctly interpreted the Tennessee cases2 because, even if it was error for the district court to exclude Durham’s internal policies, the Kochers have not shown any effect on their substantial rights. See Fed. R. Evid. 103(a) (“A party may claim error in a ruling to admit or exclude evidence only if the error affects a substantial right of the party . . . .”); Fed R. Civ. P. 61 (“At every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party’s substantial rights.”); 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (“On the hearing of any appeal . . . , the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”). First, a word on who bears the burden of showing harm. Because this is a civil case, the Kochers, as “the party that ‘seeks to have a judgment set aside because of an erroneous ruling[,] carr[y] the burden of showing that prejudice resulted.’” Shinseki v.