Faber v. Ciox Health, LLC, No. 18-5896 (6th Cir. 2019)
[…] C. Tennessee Medical Records Act. Plaintiffs’ TMRA claim flounders for a different reason. As relevant here, the TMRA is unlike HIPAA in two ways—one good for Plaintiffs, one bad (indeed, fatal) for them. The good: The TMRA appears to authorize a private cause of action. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-311. At least the parties don’t dispute that it does. The bad: The TMRA’s fee limits unambiguously do not apply to medical-records providers like Ciox. See infra. The TMRA’s fee limits are clear: They apply exclusively to hospitals. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-304(a)(1)–(2). The Act mandates that a “hospital shall furnish to a patient or a patient’s authorized representative . . . the patient’s hospital records.” Id. § 68-11-304(a)(1) (emphasis added). The same subdivision that imposes this duty also includes the TMRA’s fee limits. See id. § 68-11-304(a)(1)–(2).