Charles Fox v. Amazon.com, Inc., No. 18-5661 (6th Cir. 2019)
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). However, this Court has often warned that “[f]ederal courts should be ‘extremely cautious about adopting substantive innovation in state law.’” Id. at 608 (quotation omitted). II. Analysis A. Plaintiffs’ Tennessee Products Liability Act (“TPLA”) Claim The TPLA provides that a “manufacturer” or “seller” of a product may be liable for personal injury or property damage caused by that product if it was “in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105(a). “Manufacturer” is defined as “the designer, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor, or assembler of [a] product or its component parts.” Id. § 29-28-102(4). And “seller” is defined as “any individual or entity engaged in the business of selling a product,” including a “retailer,” “wholesaler,” or “distributor,” as well as a “lessor” engaged in the business of leasing a product and a “bailor” engaged in the business of bailment of a product. Id. § 29-28102(7).