Charles Fox v. Amazon.com, Inc., No. 18-5661 (6th Cir. 2019)
[…] Unlike the construction urged by Defendant, this construction is broad enough to include all of the TPLA’s examples of a “seller”—a “retailer,” a “wholesaler,” a “distributor,” a “lessor,” and a “bailor,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(7)—each of which exercises a significant degree of control over the products they sell, lease, or bail. This construction also accords with Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-28-105(a), the “key operative provision” of the TPLA, Whitehead v. Toyota Motor Corp., 897 S.W.2d 684, 689 (Tenn. 1995), and with Tennessee case law. As stated above, § 29-28-105(a) provides that the liability of a No. 18-5661 Fox, et al. v. Amazon.com, Inc. Page 11 “manufacturer” or “seller” is contingent upon whether the product was “in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller.” (emphasis added).