Marcel Eluhu v. Dep'T of Veterans Affairs, No. 18-4243 (6th Cir. 2020)
[…] Gregory, 534 U.S. at 7. The Board denied Eluhu’s request for corrective action because it held that he was unable to establish that his February 6, 2017, letter qualifies as a protected disclosure. Even if Eluhu’s letter does qualify as a protected disclosure, however, he must also show that the Board’s -4- Case No. 18-4243, Eluhu v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs decision—that he was unable to establish that the letter was a contributing factor in the agency’s decision to terminate his employment by a preponderance of the evidence—is not based on substantial evidence. 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1); Chambers, 602 F.3d at 1380. Eluhu may demonstrate this through circumstantial evidence, including evidence that “the official taking the personnel action knew of the disclosure or protected activity” and “the personnel action occurred within a period of time such that a reasonable person could conclude that the disclosure or protected activity was a contributing factor in the personnel action.” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1).