United States v. Roy Nichols, No. 18-4240 (6th Cir. 2020)
[…] Id. Of the enumerated federal offenses, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241, 2243, and 2422 are most relevant here. Specifically, § 2241 describes the offense of aggravated sexual abuse, which includes actual or attempted sexual acts with minors under age twelve. 18 U.S.C. § 2241(c). Section 2243 describes sexual abuse of a minor or ward, which includes, among other things, actual or attempted - 11 - Case No. 18-4240, United States v. Nichols sex acts with minors over age twelve but under age sixteen when the minor is four or more years younger than the offender. 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a).1 Finally, § 2422 describes the offense of coercion and enticement, which may include “knowingly persuad[ing], induc[ing], entic[ing], or coerc[ing] any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years old to engage in . . . any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempt[ing] to do so.” 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b). In assessing whether a defendant’s offenses qualify as sexual abuse or exploitation of a minor, this Court considers whether a defendant’s underlying conduct would constitute an enumerated federal offense. See, e.g., United States v.