Bolton v. Department of the Navy Board for Correction of Naval Records, No. 18-3284 (6th Cir. 2019)
[…] Winter, 435 F.3d 319, 323-25 (D.C. Cir. 2006). Decisions of the BCNR are “subject to judicial review and can be set aside if they are arbitrary, capricious or not based on substantial evidence.” Chappell v. Wallace, 462 U.S. 296, 303 (1983); see also 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A),(E) (requiring the reviewing court to “set aside agency action . . . found to be” “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law” or “unsupported by substantial evidence . . . .”); and 10 U.S.C. § 1558(f)(3)(A) (authorizing a court to set aside an action of the Secretary of any military department “only if the court finds that the recommendation or action was— (A) arbitrary or capricious; (B) not based on substantial evidence; (C) a result of material error of fact or material administrative error; or (D) otherwise contrary to law”). Notwithstanding, our review involves “an unusually deferential application of the ‘arbitrary or capricious’ standard” of the APA, Kreis v.