Michael Taillard v. The Rooto Corp., No. 18-1738 (6th Cir. 2019)
[…] And we may affirm on any basis supported by the record. Abercrombie & Fitch Stores, Inc. v. Am. Eagle Outfitters, Inc., 280 F.3d 619, 629 (6th Cir. 2002). 4 We apply this standard to each of Taillard’s three theories of liability—negligence, gross negligence, and breach of implied warranty—because Michigan law defines “product liability action” broadly as “an action based on a legal or equitable theory of liability brought for the death of a person or for injury to a person or damage to property caused by or resulting from the production of a product.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2945(h). “Production” is then defined as “manufacture, construction, design, formulation, development of standards, preparation, processing, assembly, inspection, testing, listing, certifying, warning, instructing, marketing, selling, advertising, packaging, or labeling.” Id. § 600.2945(i). 4 No. 18-1738, Taillard v. The Rooto Corp.