Michael Taillard v. The Rooto Corp., No. 18-1738 (6th Cir. 2019)
[…] Taillard disputes that Rooto is entitled to the presumption and also argues that even if the presumption applies, he has rebutted it. However, we need not reach whether Rooto is entitled to Michigan’s presumption of nonliability. Instead, we affirm summary judgment because Taillard has failed to raise a genuine issue of material fact about whether a reasonable alternative design was available that Rooto failed to use when manufacturing its cap.3 Under Michigan law, “[i]n a product liability action,” a plaintiff must prove two elements. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2946(2). First, the plaintiff must show “that the product was not reasonably safe at the time the specific unit of the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller.” Id.