Toby Hodnett v. Chardam Gear Co., Inc., No. 18-1100 (6th Cir. 2018)
[…] Hodnett has therefore failed to satisfy his burden of showing that Chardam’s proffered justification was pretextual, and the district court properly granted summary judgment in favor of Chardam on Hodnett’s FMLA claims. Michigan Persons with Disabilities Civil Rights Act. The PWDCRA states that “a person shall accommodate a person with a disability for purposes of employment, . . . unless the person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.1102(2). But the onus is on the person with a disability to request an accommodation. See id. § 37.1210(18) (“A person with a disability may allege a violation against a person regarding a failure to accommodate under this article only if the person with a disability notifies the person in writing of the need for accommodation within 182 days after the date the person with a disability knew or reasonably should have known that an accommodation was needed.”). The district court -8- No. 18-1100, Hodnett v.