United States v. Irvin Phillips, No. 17-5760 (6th Cir. 2019)
[…] (Id.) Phillips’s minimum imprisonment term was increased from its original guideline range of 168 to 210 months to 15 years due to the ACCA enhancement. (Id. at ¶¶ 80-81). While Phillips objected to the use of each conviction at his sentencing, he has only appealed the determination that his 2009 aggravated-assault conviction qualified as a predicate offense. (Appellant’s Br. at 14). At sentencing, Phillips’s primary argument centered on the mens rea 1 At the time of Phillips’s 2009 conviction, § 39-13-102 read: “(a) A person commits aggravated assault who: (1) Intentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101 and: (A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or (B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon; or (2) Recklessly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101(a)(1), and: (A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or (B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon. (b) A person commits aggravated assault who, being the parent or custodian of a child or the custodian of an adult, intentionally or knowingly fails or refuses to protect the child or adult from an aggravated assault as defined in subdivision (a)(1) or aggravated child abuse as defined in § 39-15-402. (c) A person commits aggravated assault who, after having been enjoined or restrained by an order, diversion, or probation agreement of a court of competent jurisdiction from in any way causing or attempting to cause bodily injury or in any way committing or attempting to commit an assault against an individual or individuals, intentionally or knowingly attempts to cause or causes bodily injury or commits or attempts to commit an assault against the individual or individuals.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102(a)-(c) (2008). 2 Case No. 17-5760, United States v. Phillips elements in Tennessee’s aggravated assault statute: a person can commit aggravated assault either intentionally or knowingly under § 39-13-102(a)(1) or recklessly under § 102(a)(2). Tenn.