United States v. Carlos Fallins, No. 16-6136 (6th Cir. 2017)
[…] This interpretation of § 39-14-302(a)(1) may give pause. And, indeed, the Supreme Court has cautioned courts to employ common sense in applying the categorical approach and to avoid “legal imagination.” Moncrieffe, 133 S. Ct. at 1684–85 (noting that there “must be a realistic probability, not a theoretical possibility, that the State would apply its statute to conduct that falls outside the generic definition of a crime” (internal quotation marks omitted)). But the Tennessee Supreme Court has envisioned this exact scenario in addressing the scope of § 39-14302(a)(2), which elevates arson to aggravated arson “[w]hen any person, including firefighters and law enforcement officials, suffers serious bodily injury as a result of the fire or explosion.” Nelson, 23 S.W.3d at 271–72. In analyzing that provision, the court found that, based on the plain language of the statute, the term “person” in § 39-14-302(a)(2) includes not only the victims of aggravated arson, but also the defendant himself. Id. The court did not end there.