United States v. Carlos Fallins, No. 16-6136 (6th Cir. 2017)
[…] Moncrieffe v. Holder, 133 S. Ct. 1678, 1684 (2013) (quoting Johnson v. United States, 559 U.S. 133, 137 (2010)). Through it all, we are “bound by the Tennessee Supreme Court’s interpretation [of the state statute], including its guidance on the elements of the crime.” United States v. Mitchell, 743 F.3d 1054, 1059 (6th Cir. 2014). Fallins was convicted of attempted aggravated arson, in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101 and § 39-14-302(a)(1). Aggravated arson is defined, in relevant part, as “commit[ting] arson as defined in § 39-14-301 or § 39-14-303 . . . [w]hen one (1) or more persons are present therein[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-302(a)(1).