United States v. Carlos Fallins, No. 16-6136 (6th Cir. 2017)
[…] Moncrieffe v. Holder, 133 S. Ct. 1678, 1684 (2013) (quoting Johnson v. United States, 559 U.S. 133, 137 (2010)). Through it all, we are “bound by the Tennessee Supreme Court’s interpretation [of the state statute], including its guidance on the elements of the crime.” United States v. Mitchell, 743 F.3d 1054, 1059 (6th Cir. 2014). Fallins was convicted of attempted aggravated arson, in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101 and § 39-14-302(a)(1). Aggravated arson is defined, in relevant part, as “commit[ting] arson as defined in § 39-14-301 or § 39-14-303 . . . [w]hen one (1) or more persons are present therein[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-302(a)(1). A person commits arson when he “knowingly damages any structure by means of a fire or explosion . . . [w]ithout the consent of all persons who have a possessory, proprietary or security interest therein[.]” Id. § 39-14-301(a)(1).2 2 Arson of personal property or real estate, codified in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-303, is defined almost identically to arson of a structure, and thus is treated the same for ACCA purposes. 4 No. 16-6136, United States v.