Ky. Emps. Ret. Sys. v. Seven Ctys.Servs., Inc., No. 16-5569 (6th Cir. 2018)
[…] When a nonprofit corporation is the administrator of such a program not established by a combination of either cities or counties, such corporation shall select a community board for mental health or individuals with an intellectual disability which shall be representative of the groups herein enumerated, but the number of members need not be nine (9). Ky. Rev. Stat. § 210.380 (emphasis added). In other words, a nonprofit corporation also must “select a community board for mental health or individuals with an intellectual disability.” See id.4 And the nonprofit corporation’s “community board” must “be representative” of the same “groups” of community stakeholders, including “elected chief executives of county governments,” “county welfare boards,” and so on, as a county-run program. See Ky. Rev.