Ky. Emps. Ret. Sys. v. Seven Ctys.Servs., Inc., No. 16-5569 (6th Cir. 2018)
[…] Op. at 14. But this is just not so. Crucially, the statutory section that creates taxing districts gives no indication that it excludes areas where programs are administered by nonprofit corporations. Rather, the text expressly states that “[t]he members of the community board for mental health or individuals with an intellectual disability recognized by the secretary for health and family services pursuant to Ky. Rev. Stat. § 210.380 shall, by virtue of their office, constitute and be the governing board of the taxing district.” Id. § 210.470(3). This section cites § 210.380, which brings us full circle back to the very section that establishes that even programs administered by nonprofit corporations must have “a community board for mental health or individuals with an intellectual disability.” Id. § 210.380. It’s not just that the plain statutory text clearly refutes the bankruptcy court’s position. History teaches and the record below demonstrates that these nonprofit corporations can request and have requested imposition of an ad valorem tax.