Ky. Emps. Ret. Sys. v. Seven Ctys.Servs., Inc., No. 16-5569 (6th Cir. 2018)
[…] Nos. 16-5569/ 5644 Ky. Emps. Ret. Sys., et al. v. Seven Ctys. Servs., Inc. Page 28 Ky. Rev. Stat. § 210.480(1) (emphasis added). Kentucky’s statutory scheme does not say it requires only “community boards” established by cities or counties (none of which even exist) to perform the duties listed therein— and how could it? “[E]ach community board for mental health or individuals with an intellectual disability”—whether it governs a nonprofit corporation or county-run system—is subject to the same duties. See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 210.400. The statute requires all boards to perform those duties, for “ad valorem tax” purposes and otherwise.