Ky. Emps. Ret. Sys. v. Seven Ctys.Servs., Inc., No. 16-5569 (6th Cir. 2018)
[…] Id. As evidence for this proposition, the majority declares—without any analysis—that Seven Counties “does not meet the statutory criteria.” Id. In fact, the opposite is true. Seven Counties is a “special purpose governmental entity” because it: (1) “[e]xercises less than statewide jurisdiction”; (2) “exists for the purpose of providing one . . . or a limited number of services or functions” (namely, “public mental health,” id. § 65A.010(c)(5)); (3) “[i]s governed by a board . . . with policy-making authority that is separate from the state and the governing body of the . . . cities and counties . . . in which it operates”; and (4) “[m]ay receive and expend public funds . . . from the state, from any agency, or authority of the state, from a city or county, or from any other special purpose governmental entity.” Id. § 65A.010(9)(a). Yet the majority asserts that Seven Counties’ governing board does not have “policymaking authority.”