McKinney v. Carlton Manor Nursing & Rehabilitation Center, Inc., No. 16-3895 (6th Cir. 2017)
[…] Appellant’s Br. 11, 15. The Act’s regulations appear to contemplate each theory of liabililty, and no one challenges their validity here. “Under existing legal rules,” they say, “independent contractors and subsidiaries[,] which are wholly or partially owned by a parent company[,] are treated as separate employers or No. 16-3895 McKinney v. Carlton Manor, et al. Page 4 as a part of the parent or contracting company depending upon the degree of their independence from the parent.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(2). “Some of the factors to be considered in making this determination,” the regulation adds, “are (i) common ownership, (ii) common directors and/or officers, (iii) de facto exercise of control, (iv) unity of personnel policies emanating from a common source, and (v) the dependency of operations.” Id. Single employer. These considerations do not show that Sovran and Carlton Manor were in truth one entity, as opposed to two. Four of the factors do not remotely show that we should treat Sovran and Carlton Manor as a single employer. There was no common ownership between the two.