Michigan Flyer v. Wayne Cnty. Airport Authority, No. 16-1255 (6th Cir. 2017)
[…] Wayne Cnty. Airport Authority Page 6 ADA has been limited in other contexts without undermining the remedial purpose. See, e.g., Brumfield v. City of Chicago, 735 F.3d 619, 630 (7th Cir. 2013) (no cognizable employment discrimination claim under Title II); see also Moore v. Chavez, 36 F. App’x 169, 171 (6th Cir. 2002) (“Title II of the ADA does not provide for individual capacity suits against state officials.”). As a final effort to prove that the remedial scheme requires the broad interpretation of “individual,” Plaintiffs rely on the Department of Justice’s (“DOJ”) regulation. 28 C.F.R. § 36.206(c)(4) lists prohibited conduct, including: “Retaliating against any person because that person has participated in any investigation or action to enforce the Act . . . .” (emphases added). According to Plaintiffs, the DOJ has corrected the ‘“inartful’ drafting of Title V” and provides relief for corporate entities that are retaliated against. This argument fails.