Michigan Flyer v. Wayne Cnty. Airport Authority, No. 16-1255 (6th Cir. 2017)
[…] (quoting United States v. Ron Pair Enters., Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 240 (1989))). As we have clearly articulated, “[w]hen the statute is unambiguous, there has been no delegation to the agency to interpret the statute and therefore the agency’s interpretation deserves no consideration at all, much less deference.” Terrell v. United States, 564 F.3d 442, 450 (6th Cir. 2009). Second, the fact that the regulation uses the term “person” in the illustration does not support Plaintiffs’ argument that the term “individual” should be replaced entirely with “person.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.206(a) states: No private or public entity shall discriminate against any individual because that individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this part, or because that individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under the Act or this part. This language mirrors completely the ADA’s language. If the DOJ was truly correcting “inartful drafting,” it would not have included the term “individual” in its own regulation. See also 56 Fed.