United States v. Joyce Allen, No. 15-5525 (6th Cir. 2017)
[…] She told law enforcement that she had fraudulently taken that money. h. Analysis The foregoing represents only a fraction of the evidence presented in Allen’s trial. We find that this evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, could reasonably have led a rational trier of fact to find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Allen knowingly took part in the alleged conspiracies, whether through active participation or deliberate ignorance. 2. Uttering Fraudulent Securities Allen was convicted of six counts of uttering fraudulent securities, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 513(a) (“§ 513”). Section 513(a) criminalizes the uttering of counterfeited securities “of an organization . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 513(a). “[T]he term ‘organization’ means a legal entity, 13 No. 15-5525, United States v. Allen other than a government, established or organized for any purpose, and includes a corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, . . . or any other association of persons which operates in or the activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 513(c)(4). Allen argues that the evidence is insufficient as a matter of law to support her § 513(a) convictions because Benchmark was a fictitious entity and, therefore, could not constitute an “organization” operating in interstate commerce.