United States v. Sherman Brown, No. 15-1998 (6th Cir. 2017)
[…] A rational jury could find that each defendant agreed that either he or someone else would commit at least two RICO predicate acts. 9 No. 15-1963/1963/1966/1998/2064/2065/2089, United States v. Nicholson, et al. Having failed to demonstrate insufficient evidence for any of the prongs of RICO conspiracy, we find that there is sufficient evidence to sustain each appellant’s RICO conspiracy conviction. B. Johnson, Nicholson, Sorrell, Brown, and Jackson next assert that insufficient evidence exists to sustain their convictions for Violent Crimes in Aid of Racketeering (“VICAR”), 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a). We hold the evidence is sufficient. 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a) prohibits committing or conspiring to commit certain violent crimes, including murder and assault with a dangerous weapon, “for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing [one’s] position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity . . . .” “Racketeering activity” and “enterprise” are given the same definitions as in RICO.2 Therefore, the evidence discussed above related to the RICO charges establishes that the government presented sufficient evidence that PMC is an enterprise affecting interstate commerce engaged in