Andrea Brichant v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 14-5343 (6th Cir. 2015)
[…] Trust 2006-WMC2 (the “2006-WMC2 Trust”). In 2010 and 2011, MERS separately executed and recorded two documents entitled “Assignment of Deed of Trust,” which purported to assign the Deed of Trust to Deutsche Bank. According to Weatherly, Deutsche Bank remains the Trustee of the 2006-WMC2 Trust and has retained possession of the Note and the Deed of Trust. 1 An endorsement in blank “names no specific payee, thus making the instrument payable to the bearer and negotiable by delivery only.” Indorsement, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). 2 See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-3-201 (“‘Negotiation’ means a transfer of possession . . . of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder. . . . If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone.”). -2- Case No. 14-5343 Brichant v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., et al. Pursuant to the 2006-WMC2 Trust’s Pooling and Servicing Agreement, Wells Fargo is the current servicer for Brichant’s loan.