Madeleine DeClercq v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 14-2416 (6th Cir. 2015)
[…] B. Bookmyer’s gift to the ADA-MI may properly pass to the ADA As an alternative theory, DeClercq argues that because the ADA-MI has been absorbed into the national ADA and no longer exists as an independent entity, Bookmyer’s attempted charitable bequest fails as a matter of law. But DeClercq acknowledges that the ADA-MI was merged into the ADA, not simply dissolved. Under Michigan law, the surviving entity from a corporate merger obtains all property and rights owned by each corporation that is a party to the merger. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 450.2724(b) (“The title to all real estate and other property and rights owned by each corporation that is a party to the merger is vested in the surviving corporation without reversion or impairment.”). Moreover, when charitable entities have merged, courts have held that the surviving charity is entitled to receive the funds devised to a constituent entity named in a will or trust. See, e.g., Cowden v. Sovran Bank/Cent.