Ana Piña v. FCA US LLC, No. 14-2104 (6th Cir. 2015)
[…] Ind. Code Ann. § 34-20-3-1. Piña filed her action roughly fifteen years after her Jeep was first delivered to an individual consumer, so the first issue in this appeal is whether the Indiana statute of repose bars her claim. The Michigan legislature has enacted a borrowing statute, which originally included a provision that, “The period of limitation applicable to a claim accruing outside of this state shall be either that prescribed by the law of the place where the claim accrued or by the law of this state, whichever bars the claim.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5861(2) (1963). In 1978, the borrowing statute was amended; it now provides that: An action based upon a cause of action accruing without this state shall not be commenced after the expiration of the statute of limitations of either this state or the place without this state where the cause of action accrued, except that where the cause of action accrued in favor of a resident of this state the statute of limitations of this state shall apply. -3- Case No. 14-2104 Piña v. FCA US LLC Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5861. Piña has focused her argument on the deletion of the general reference to “period of limitation” and addition of the specific and limited phrase “statute of limitations.”