Robert Festerman v. Wayne County, No. 14-1950 (6th Cir. 2015)
[…] George v. Russell Stover Candies, Inc., 106 F. App’x 946, 949-50 (6th Cir. 2004). “Intermittent leave is leave taken in separate blocks of time for a single qualifying reason.” Adams v. Honda of Am. Mfg., Inc., 111 F. App’x 353, 355 (6th Cir. 2004) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 825.203(a)). “This court recognizes two distinct theories for recovery under the FMLA: (1) the ‘entitlement’ or ‘interference’ theory arising from 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1); and (2) the ‘retaliation’ or ‘discrimination’ theory arising from 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2).” Hoge v. Honda of Am. Mfg., Inc., 384 F.3d 238, 244 (6th Cir. 2004). Because Festerman asserts claims under both theories, this Court will address each in turn. A. Interference Claim It is unlawful for an employer “to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided [by the FMLA].” 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1).