Robert Festerman v. Wayne County, No. 14-1950 (6th Cir. 2015)
[…] Shreve v. Franklin Cnty., Ohio, 743 F.3d 126, 132 (6th Cir. 2014). Summary judgment on a particular claim is inappropriate where sufficient evidence exists on the record such that a reasonable jury could find for the non-movant. See Donald, 667 F.3d at 760-61. III. FMLA VIOLATIONS Under the FMLA, an employee who has worked full time for an employer for twelve months or longer may be entitled to up to twelve weeks of leave within a subsequent twelve- -5- Case No. 14-1950 Festerman v. County of Wayne month period. Brenneman v. MedCentral Health Sys., 366 F.3d 412, 420-21 (6th Cir. 2004); 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2). To receive FMLA leave, the employee must be subject to a qualifying condition, such as “a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D).