USA v. Scott Will, No. 14-1637 (6th Cir. 2015)
[…] United States v. Darwich, 337 F.3d 645, 664 (6th Cir. 2003) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). In Will’s view, because MDPV was not classified as a Schedule I controlled substance until October of 2011, the MDPV that he possessed prior to that date should not have been added to the drug quantity attributed to him. The government, on the other hand, contends that even though MDPV was not a Schedule I controlled substance at the time of Will’s guilty plea, it was still a controlled substance analogue—making its sale illegal. See 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) (“[I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance.”); 21 U.S.C. § 813 (“A controlled substance analogue shall, to the extent intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of any Federal law as a controlled substance in schedule I.” (emphasis added)). Because Will’s distribution of MDPV was illegal, the government argues, it was properly included as relevant conduct for his 2013 convictions of distribution and possession of, as well as conspiracy to distribute, controlled substance analogues.