Kenneth Scott v. Amec Kamtech, Inc., et al, No. 08-6342 (6th Cir. 2011)
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 113(a) and (d). Had the defendants also invoked Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-6-115, governing the extraterritorial extension of the Act, the district court might well have been in a position to grant judgment to the defendants on the pleadings, see Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(c), given the factual allegations in the complaint. Section 50-6-115, titled extraterritorial application of chapter, provides as follows: If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which the employee . . . would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had the injury occurred within this state, the employee . . . shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter; provided, that at the time of the injury: (1) The employment was principally localized within this state; (2) The contract of hire was made in this state; or (3) If at the time of the injury the injured worker was a Tennessee resident and there existed a substantial connection between this state and the particular employer and employee relationship. Although subsection (1) is inapplicable to the circumstances in this case all the actual work having occurred in Texas and not Tennessee the other two subsections are relevant. The contract of hire, whether seen as Valley Mechanical s employment of Scott -5- 08-6342 Scott v.