USA v. Stinson, No. 24-60014 (5th Cir. 2024)
[…] Mire, 838 F.3d 621, 626 (5th Cir. 2016) (quoting United States v. Craft, 535 U.S. 274, 278 (2002)). The Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act (FDCPA) provides an avenue for enforcing an MVRA order. Under the FDCPA, “[a] court may issue a writ of garnishment against property . . . in which [a] debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy [a] judgment 4 Case: 24-60014 Document: 57-1 Page: 5 Date Filed: 12/30/2024 No. 24-60014 against the debtor.” 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a) (emphasis added). The FDCPA also states that “[c]o-owned property shall be subject to garnishment to the same extent as co-owned property is subject to garnishment under the law of the State in which such property is located.” Id. B. Ellen presents a fairly straightforward argument that Leon has no “substantial nonexempt interest” in her retirement accounts.